Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) relates to GoGetFit, the GoGetFit websites and the GoGetFit mobile application (the “GoGetFit App”). The GoGetFit App provides a fast, effective, and efficient way for users to receive and communicate information relating to their personal fitness and exercise efforts through a centralized content-sharing communication platform made for exercisers, health care professionals, and physical fitness professionals. This Privacy Policy explains how information relating to the GoGetFit App is collected, used, and protected. The GoGetFit App is and shall remain committed to complying with all laws, rules, and regulations.

User Acknowledgment 
By accessing and using the GoGetFit App, you acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions of Use. You further agree that using the GoGetFit App signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you will not be granted access to the GoGetFit App. Your use of the GoGetFit App and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information
The GoGetFit App may collect and use information provided by you to the GoGetFit App including, without limitation the following (“Personal Information”):

  1. Profile Information: Includes certain mandatory profile information requirements, such as, your name, username, password, and email address must be provided by you when you register for access to the GoGetFit App, and other non-mandatory profile information for your user profile, including but not limited to picture, phone number, physical attributes, and general health status.

  2. User Content: Includes all information and materials you provide, submit, or post to or through the GoGetFit App.

GoGetFit is committed to adhering to the Digital Advertising Alliance self-regulatory principles (“DAA Principles”) that govern best practices for Interest-based and Internet-based advertising (“IBA”). Consistent with DAA Principles, if you would like to opt-out from third party data collection for use in IBA, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice Page at www.aboutads.info/choices.

Jurisdiction
All Information submitted to the GoGetFit App will be collected, processed, used, stored, disclosed, and disposed of in accordance with applicable law, including, but not limited to, Canadian privacy law, US privacy law, Australian privacy law, the Health Insurance and Portability Act (“HIPAA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), this Privacy Policy, and the Terms & Conditions of Use.

Use of Information
GoGetFit complies with its obligations under applicable privacy laws by: keeping Personal Information up to date where needed based on the purposes for which the Personal Information is being processed; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of Personal Information; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place that are designed to protect Personal Information from loss, alteration, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure as it is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed, and by using appropriate measures to securely destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed by GoGetFit.

All Personal Information provided including profile information and user content provided and relating to the GoGetFit App will be treated as confidential information by the GoGetFit App. The GoGetFit App will not disclose any Personal Information or materials provided by you to the GoGetFit App to any third party and such Personal Information will only be used by the GoGetFit App for internal purposes such as, to tailor programs and content, and to address the needs of authorized users. However, you understand and agree that by using the GoGetFit App personally identifiable information will be available to the health care and personal fitness professionals (the “Professionals”) with whom you expressly agree to interact through the GoGetFit App. You own and will continue to own all of the Personal Information provided by you to the GoGetFit App, and you my add, change, or remove your Personal Information from the GoGetFit App at any time.

If we wish to use your Personal Information for new purposes not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with notice explaining each new use prior to commencing such activity and setting out the relevant purpose and conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to each new purpose.

Cookies
The GoGetFit App uses “cookies”, or similar technologies, to improve your experience and to save you time. Cookies are tags placed onto your mobile device or computer from which you access the GoGetFit App, thereby allowing your device or computer to be recognized each time you access the GoGetFit App. Through the use of cookies, the GoGetFit App can be customized to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized and convenient experience. Please note that the cookies used for the GoGetFit App do not store personally identifiable information about you.

Security of Personal Information
The GoGetFit App will aim to protect your Personal Information, including the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on its systems. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

Disclosure of Personal Information
The GoGetFit App may disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in certain limited circumstances, each of which shall be subject to GoGetFit policies, and only to the extent necessary for purposes of legitimate interests. The GoGetFit App may disclose information when the GoGetFit App, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the GoGetFit App Terms & Conditions of Use.

Request for Correction of Personal Information
Individuals are permitted, by law, to submit written requests to obtain the following:

  1. Their Personal Information under the custody or control of the GoGetFit App;

  2. Information about the purposes for which their Personal Information under the custody or control of the GoGetFit App has been and is being used; and

  3. The names of persons to whom and the circumstances in which their Personal Information has been and is being disclosed by the GoGetFit App.

Each such request will be responded to as accurately and completely as reasonably possible.

An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under the control of the GoGetFit App is not absolute. The GoGetFit App shall not disclose personal information where doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, or where the GoGetFit App chooses not to disclose the personal information, including where disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information
The law permits individuals to submit written requests in order to correct errors or omissions in their Personal Information. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of that individual’s Personal Information as contained in the GoGetFit App’s records, the GoGetFit App will amend the Personal Information as required and, if reasonable, to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom the incorrect Personal Information was disclosed.

 Intention to delete one’s account:

Users must submit a request in writing to have Personal Information deleted from an account. All personally identifying information will be deleted when this option is exercised. 

 Changes in Policy
The GoGetFit App reserves the right to change the Terms & Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on the GoGetFit App so that you are always aware of the Privacy Policy. Except to the extent that your express consent to any revised terms is required under data protection law, by continuing to access, browse or use the GoGetFit App, you confirm your acceptance of the revised terms and all the terms incorporated herein by reference.

Unless stated otherwise, the current Privacy Policy applies to all information obtained about you and your account.

Contacting or Communicating with Us
GoGetFit follows practices outlined in Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the requirements of all other applicable privacy laws, with regards to the processing, use and collection of personal information.    

If you have any questions, with respect to the Privacy Policy concerning the handling of your Personal Information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your Personal Information under the care and control of the GoGetFit App, please contact us.

GoGetFit stores all personal data in servers that are hosted by a Digital Ocean datacenter in New York. You can read Digital Ocean's privacy policy by clicking here. If you'd like more information from Digital Ocean regarding their privacy policy, you can send your request to the following email address: contact@digitalocean.com.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your Personal Information, we invite you to contact Endurance Unlimited in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern.

You may address your concerns to our Privacy Manager:

Kerri DeZutter
Go Get Fit Canada Ltd.
P. O. Box 8588
Canmore, Alberta
T1W 2V3

If you remain dissatisfied after our Privacy Manager has reviewed and responded to your concern, you may wish to contact Privacy Commissioners in Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Edmonton)
#410, 9925 - 109 Street NW
Edmonton, AB     T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Fax: (780) 422-5682 (please call the office to confirm receipt of a sent fax)
Toll-Free: (888) 878-4044
 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Calgary)
Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB     T2P 3W2
Phone: (403) 297-2728
Fax: (403) 297-2711 (please call the office to confirm receipt of a sent fax)
Toll-Free: (888) 878-4044

If you reside in Australia, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3, 175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 

GDPR (EU)

If your Personal Information is subject to the GDPR, the data controller for the purposes of GDPR or other data protection laws applicable in member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Go Get Fit Canada Ltd.
P. O. Box 8588
Canmore, Alberta
T1W 2V3

Any data subject may, at any time, contact us directly with any questions and suggestions concerning data protection. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns about the collection, use, or processing of Personal Information using the contact information provided above. In the event of a privacy related issue or complaint, we will investigate and attempt to promptly resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal data.

 

For complaints that cannot be resolved, if your Personal Information is subject to the GDPR, we commit to cooperating with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the DPAs or FDPIC about personal data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. This independent dispute resolution process is provided at no cost to the individual.

 

In order to facilitate the handling of complaints, individuals in the EU can choose to contact their national DPA or use the form located at this link: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/document.cfm?doc_id=42962

 

Individuals in Switzerland can contact the Swiss FDPIC by visiting: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html